From the 89th – Prefiled Edition
[…] This bill would allow all Texas cities with populations less than 10,000 to have up to 90-days to decide on a platting application, and if a groundwater availability certification is required.  Additionally, the bill would extend the time to perform a “takings impact assessment” from 15 days to 45 days for cities with a population under 10,000.

SB 325 - Relating to county regulation of subdivisions and approval of subdivision plans or plats.

Comment: Current law prohibits a county from being able to require a subdivision plat if the landowner does not lay out a part of the land for Section 232.001(a)(3), which is, “streets, alleys, squares, parks, or other parts of the tract intended by the owner of the tract to be dedicated to public use.”  This bill would expand this to also include, and thus could require county subdivision platting if the landowner lays out, “one or more streets, alleys, squares, parks, or other parts of the tract intended for the use of purchasers or owners of lots fronting on or adjacent to the streets,